Idean Enterprises Oy and its subsidiaries (collectively, “Idean”) respect your privacy and are committed to collecting, maintaining and using personal information about you responsibly.  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to all of your use of and other services offered through the domain (the “Site”). This Policy describes how your personal information will be treated as you use our Site and services.



1. Information We Collect From You and How We Use It You may visit our Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself except as set forth below.  Like many websites, our server logs capture information regarding your operating system, browser software, IP (Internet Protocol) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the internet), and the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, and from our website (your activities on the Site, including pages reviewed), including date and time. We use this information for internal purposes such as to administer the Site, improve the Site, and help us understand how the Site is being used, including the demographics or clickstreams of our visitors. If you view a program, web page, or review an article on the Site, the fact that you did so and when you did so will be logged. We log this information to determine which information our visitors consider useful. Like many websites, we use “cookies” on this Site. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that may be downloaded onto your computer or device when you visit our Site. You are free to decline cookies if your browser permits, such as by disabling cookies in the preferences or options menus in your browser, but doing so may limit your ability to view or use our Site.


2. Information You Submit To Us Through the Site

If you join one or more of our mailing lists or otherwise submit personal information to us through our Site, we will use that information for the purpose for which it was collected and for other reasonably related purposes we determine are appropriate. This may include sending you publications and invitations that we believe may be of interest to you. We may provide your information to third parties for the processing of that information solely for our benefit.


3. Links

Links to web sites that are not operated by or for Idean (“Third Party Sites”) are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave our Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Sites.  We have not reviewed the Third Party Sites and do not control and are not responsible for any of their content or their privacy policies, if any. We do not endorse or make any representations about them, or any information, software or other products or materials found there, or any results that may be obtained from using them.  If you decide to access any of the Third Party sites listed on our Site, you should understand that you do so at your own risk. We will always, however, give you the opportunity t opt out of receiving such materials.


4. Transfer of Information Across National Borders

This Site is operated on servers in various jurisdictions, including the United States.  Where permitted by law and if required by applicable law, you expressly consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in, the United States and other countries or territories where we or our vendors operate. In giving this consent, you acknowledge your understanding that the laws on holding, processing, using and transferring personal information in the United States may vary and be less protective of your privacy than laws of your state or country.


5. Children’s Privacy

We are committed to complying with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Our Site and services are not directed to children under the age of 13.  We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13.  If we receive personal information that we discover was provided by a child under the age of 13, we will promptly destroy such information. Schools and parents should supervise their children’s online activities and consider the use of other means to provide a child-friendly, online environment.


6. Security

This Site is not designed to store sensitive personal information such as financial, health or educational records and you should not use our Site for that purpose. We believe the Site uses measures that are commercially reasonable to secure your personal information, but we cannot and do not assure that these measures will be sufficient to protect against all efforts to gain unauthorized access to the information. We cannot fully eliminate the risk of unauthorized access to, erroneous disclosure of, or unlawful interception of, your personal information.


7. Agreement, Changes

To the extent permitted by applicable law, by using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described above. If there are material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. Any information collected under our old Privacy Policy will be subject to the terms of our new Privacy Policy.


8. Contacts

Please contact to request access to personal data relating to you that is processed by Idean